Jump to content


Can your computer run World of Tanks? Check Here!


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

Volt #1 Posted 07 March 2012 - 05:16 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 237 battles
  • 131
  • [SATR] SATR
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012
If your wondering if your computer can run WoT (World of Tanks), or want to know what is causing low FPS (Frames Per Second).
Click:Here

Simply type in World of Tanks, and let it check your computer and test it against WoTs requirements. It will give you Minimal, Recommended, and Optimal. (Low, Medium, High Settings for graphics; give or take).
It will also give you recommended components to upgrade your computer to pass the test and make it run WoT better where it may be lacking.

Happy Hunting!

Note: Please be aware that this may or may not be 100% Accurate. This is just a guide to see if your computer can, or if it cant, what may be wrong with it. There are hundreds of reasons of why a computer may register wrong from what it really is. Please bare this in mind when using the link.

Edited by AALG, 05 October 2013 - 07:55 PM.
Updated link to Canyourunit


Zoelle #2 Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:42 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 31518 battles
  • 292
  • Member since:
    03-08-2012
it is best to play the game, then tweak your settings there a setting which give you at least 30 FPS is ok and playable, but beware of many vehicles around you exploding cause it could really drop your FPS a lot.

just be aware that wot rely heavily on graphics processing unit or videocard, this game dont support multi core at the moment,

but you can play the game using the sandy bridge built in graphics. with mixture og low to medium details.

if im playing on a bit slow pc i lower all details, turn off extra effects, and i set Draw Distance to highest setting. having a high draw distance really has advantage.

mailboy #3 Posted 03 May 2012 - 07:51 AM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    05-03-2012
Good morning to all,

i know my comment is off topic but i just wanted to know.

I know my computer can handle the game but the only problem is i cant download the game client or i might say theres always wrong with the client. ive downloaded the internet install, always has an error while updating. huhuhu. Im here in the philippines btw.

tnx to all God bless

Object_780 #4 Posted 10 May 2012 - 04:58 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Support
  • 5333 battles
  • 485
  • [WG] WG
  • Member since:
    02-28-2012

View Postmailboy, on 03 May 2012 - 07:51 AM, said:

Good morning to all,

i know my comment is off topic but i just wanted to know.

I know my computer can handle the game but the only problem is i cant download the game client or i might say theres always wrong with the client. ive downloaded the internet install, always has an error while updating. huhuhu. Im here in the philippines btw.

tnx to all God bless


Hi mailboy,

sorry for the late reply.
Have you tried downloading the full client?

You may also refer to this section of the forum.
It may have references to cases similiar as yours.
http://forum.worldof...rror-reporting/

Regards and salute

greeze10 #5 Posted 28 June 2012 - 09:05 PM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    06-28-2012
how to patch the game?. i just downloaded the game, any1 can anser meh?

soccy #6 Posted 12 July 2012 - 12:40 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 14299 battles
  • 382
  • [TART] TART
  • Member since:
    06-15-2012

View Postgreeze10, on 28 June 2012 - 09:05 PM, said:

how to patch the game?. i just downloaded the game, any1 can anser meh?

download updater from same place as client ... http://worldoftanks-sea.com/en/update

VaL_oF_PurpLe #7 Posted 03 August 2012 - 11:30 AM

    Corporal

  • Beta-Tester
  • 6919 battles
  • 46
  • Member since:
    08-01-2012
Hello

New to the forums and wanted to ask a question regarding my Graphics Card.

Well i'm curious is WoT such a demanding game in terms of graphics? I have a EVGA GTX 570 running the game at max settings but i'm getting some pretty unstable FPS going from 100+ to 80 to 60 and sometimes as low as 35+ depending on the situation(although i cant actually notice any lag), Does maxing the game require a beefier GPU? and before someone asks i'm pretty sure there's nothing wrong with my GPU as it can max Skyrim with no problem and is stable at 55 to 60 fps at 1024x768.

If it matters here is the specs of my entire rig:

Intel Core i5-3550
Asus P8Z77-V
Corsair 4GB XMS3 DDR3 1600(Upgrading to 8GB very soon)
EVGA GTX 570(I do not overclock)

Aside from this little curiosity of mine i'm absolutely loving the game :)

Aoyama_Blue_Mountain #8 Posted 03 August 2012 - 12:10 PM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 61187 battles
  • 6,701
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012
WOT consumes quite a bit of GPU power for the amount of image quality it gives, but it is also demanding on the CPU side, because it has problem utilizing more than 1 core.

I have flora turned off because it requires too much processing power (dunno GPU or CPU, or both).

Posted Image

Posted Image

VaL_oF_PurpLe #9 Posted 03 August 2012 - 10:29 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta-Tester
  • 6919 battles
  • 46
  • Member since:
    08-01-2012
Hi Bluefunk,

It seems it indeed does use quite a bit of GPU power, running almost as hot as when i'm playing Skyrim.

I did the same thing as you turning off Flora Density and to my surprise my FPS became stable at 120+ never going below 100 lol
what does Flora density do anyway?

Thanks again

Aoyama_Blue_Mountain #10 Posted 04 August 2012 - 07:58 AM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 61187 battles
  • 6,701
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Quote

Flora is the plant life occurring in a particular region or time, generally the naturally occurring or indigenous—native plant life. The corresponding term for animal life is fauna. Flora, fauna and other forms of life such as fungi are collectively referred to as biota. - Wikipedia

In this game, it refers to the grass.

3 screenshots, with Flora set to Very High, Medium, and Off

Posted Image
Posted Image
http://img208.images...wotfloraoff.jpg

The problem is, even with Flora set to Very High, the game engine only renders the grass that is around you (which is wise considering it is already lagging like that), so as you move forward you can see grass start appearing in front of you, as if you're a god of life or something, which is very irritating. Plus it obscure your vision when shooting (you can still see the silhouette). So I turn it off.

Some maps have much more and taller grass that will cause more lag.

VaL_oF_PurpLe #11 Posted 04 August 2012 - 10:47 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta-Tester
  • 6919 battles
  • 46
  • Member since:
    08-01-2012
Ugh never mind regardless of having it turned off it still goes down to as low as 43 on certain maps areas, so i turn-ed it back on and decided to ignore it haha

ChatzRYL2 #12 Posted 07 August 2012 - 09:51 AM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 115 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    08-07-2012
Sorry for disturbing you guys, but i wanna ask something. Im new here, now im still updating the new patch and now already 66%. And my question is, IF my computer suddenly shutdown, do i still can continue the update before or must start from the beginning? :Smile_mellow:

ChatzRYL2 #13 Posted 07 August 2012 - 06:01 PM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 115 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    08-07-2012
Why when i want install the patch it say "Invalid folder. Installation impussible." :Smile-angry:

AH_64 #14 Posted 18 August 2012 - 02:51 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta-Tester
  • 9618 battles
  • 94
  • [NEKO] NEKO
  • Member since:
    03-09-2012
i am running on my costum setting
lower my shadow and increase other effects :Smile_veryhappy:

DEADMAN1000 #15 Posted 18 August 2012 - 03:31 PM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 3742 battles
  • 1,648
  • Member since:
    04-27-2012
My FPS is just below 20  :Smile_mellow:

btw. what is ping for?  :wacko:


I fight for my freedom and I fight for my clan!


And btw I love DOGS!


Hoyks_SE #16 Posted 18 August 2012 - 05:20 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 16234 battles
  • 149
  • Member since:
    05-08-2012

View PostDEADMAN1000, on 18 August 2012 - 03:31 PM, said:

My FPS is just below 20  :Smile_mellow:

btw. what is ping for?  :wacko:
Ping is the signal going from your puter to the server and back. large ping means what you are seeing on the screen might have happened a second or 2 ago, which of course makes aiming rather erratic.

I play on the laptop, so my FPS always sits around 10. OK for Arty, but hopeless in a close battle especially in quick light tanks.

Refusing to re-roll. Check out my less than impressive stats...

 


DEADMAN1000 #17 Posted 18 August 2012 - 05:30 PM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 3742 battles
  • 1,648
  • Member since:
    04-27-2012
Okay Thank you. :Smile_Default:


I fight for my freedom and I fight for my clan!


And btw I love DOGS!


Aussienator #18 Posted 18 August 2012 - 09:25 PM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 18013 battles
  • 1,621
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
LOL God of life

Good post Bluefunk

Always looks weird seeing that grass grow in front of you as you drive along, I always thought I was human fertilizer & always full of Bullsh!t.

Val, from time to time you will get patches of the map that will be swampy to frame rates, its all down the to the map rendering when the maps were made, nothing to worry about.

bks #19 Posted 27 August 2012 - 03:39 PM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 9164 battles
  • 5
  • Member since:
    06-04-2012
hai guys i wan to buy a new laptop? is the Aspire One 756 intel celeron able to play world of tanks.. lol is any laptop between rm1500 n less able to play world of tanks??

please help me.. :Smile_sad:

kamske21 #20 Posted 28 August 2012 - 11:20 PM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 62 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    08-27-2012

View Postmailboy, on 03 May 2012 - 07:51 AM, said:

Good morning to all,

i know my comment is off topic but i just wanted to know.

I know my computer can handle the game but the only problem is i cant download the game client or i might say theres always wrong with the client. ive downloaded the internet install, always has an error while updating. huhuhu. Im here in the philippines btw.

tnx to all God bless
try to turn on your windows firewall...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users