Jump to content


Can your computer run World of Tanks? Check Here!


  • Please log in to reply
75 replies to this topic

Bluefunk #41 Posted 02 July 2013 - 02:02 AM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 60369 battles
  • 6,313
  • [CRAZY] CRAZY
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012
Just tried playing with Brisbane @ 2.5GHz, tolerable but not smooth. Same system with Phenom II is smooth.


NiiKun #42 Posted 21 July 2013 - 04:31 PM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 4039 battles
  • 121
  • Member since:
    04-09-2013
My PC can play WoT when everything in my Graphics setting is low.
Chihiroism! Chihiro x Keima!!

kamadoma #43 Posted 01 August 2013 - 07:31 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 6521 battles
  • 35
  • [PRAVD] PRAVD
  • Member since:
    12-24-2012
I just got a new video card (Sapphire HD6670 1GB GDDR5) which I'll have installed tomorrow. However, my PC only says I only have 1.75GB usable RAM even though I have a 2GB RAM installed. Will that show a major effect while playing?

BlueGamers #44 Posted 29 September 2013 - 06:22 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    09-29-2013
Well sadly most net cafes don't have WOT installed or doesn't run it that well.

Only place that I've seen was Elysium Internet Cafe, Brisbane, Australia.

More places should run it!

ArtisanKing #45 Posted 02 October 2013 - 11:40 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 7847 battles
  • 28
  • [CALM] CALM
  • Member since:
    06-24-2013
Bought the lenovo y510p recently.. and I got this link

settings on high
fps: 50-80
ms: 30-50

ZdrytchX #46 Posted 05 October 2013 - 04:26 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 2289 battles
  • 46
  • Member since:
    09-25-2013
I get roughly 3-4 fps on most maps but it's still playable, well for me. I'm just annoyed that there's 2/3rds-ish of a second delay before the mouse even turns, and a whole second or more delay before the vehicle even moves.

Do us newbies get the ability to do match making that isn't random, tank company or training type? I don't like the random system, because the random games are based on tiers rather than skill. My fps annoyance kinda makes me have to stop moving for two-three seconds before I can even land a hit.

lukyemo #47 Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:53 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta-Tester
  • 4093 battles
  • 84
  • Member since:
    06-08-2012
haha i have slow internet and poo video card ,does not even met the minimum requirement :|

seangrange #48 Posted 26 October 2013 - 03:44 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 30 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-26-2013
just joined today. just brought Excelsior is he again good, also i lost my voucher from Armageddon for 1500 gold =( [Content removed]
my laptop is a alienware will it run ok
has 8gb ram 3gb graphics
Begging for gold or codes isn't allowed on these forums. Content removed.
~Mick42.

Edited by Mick42, 28 October 2013 - 01:14 PM.


freddiefly #49 Posted 02 November 2013 - 12:41 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 8195 battles
  • 20
  • Member since:
    10-28-2013
Love the game, but my Ping times from Bangkok are horrible

mugo #50 Posted 06 November 2013 - 01:55 AM

    Sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 16192 battles
  • 101
  • [LANCR] LANCR
  • Member since:
    05-14-2012

View PostZdrytchX, on 05 October 2013 - 04:26 PM, said:

I get roughly 3-4 fps on most maps but it's still playable, well for me. I'm just annoyed that there's 2/3rds-ish of a second delay before the mouse even turns, and a whole second or more delay before the vehicle even moves.

Do us newbies get the ability to do match making that isn't random, tank company or training type? I don't like the random system, because the random games are based on tiers rather than skill. My fps annoyance kinda makes me have to stop moving for two-three seconds before I can even land a hit.
Dude, it's not your fps which is annoying but your persistency at its best torturing the pc with something it can handle worse.

The new 7 man team battle mode is probably the closest you can get tagging along with friends to peashooting the opponents but that's the far it can get. You might be facing a team of players with skills bigger than their rating. Beware of seal clubbers.


Sorry I can't join any clan due to life's commitments.

asampodeh #51 Posted 16 December 2013 - 04:43 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 5557 battles
  • 23
  • [FCL] FCL
  • Member since:
    03-11-2013

I run my computer on the 'can you run it' and this is what I got.

I can run wot fine but I've been playing with fps around 5-10.

Any advice? Or suggestion so it can go above 11

wot.jpg

 

 

 

 



Tharde #52 Posted 27 December 2013 - 10:30 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 7064 battles
  • 130
  • Member since:
    09-25-2012
My partners laptop is a Dell i7 intel with a radeon and it does 60 - 96 fps its really sad when ur none gaming wife have a better pc then u

pokcik #53 Posted 12 January 2014 - 05:38 AM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 20028 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    09-16-2012

hi all,

i'm facing problem with fps...it so hard when u play with below 10 fps. 

FYI info i'm using core 2 duo 2.93ghz, ram 4g, GPU onboard intell g45/g43 express chipset (1082mb) & also 4mbps internet speed. i already try minimum graphic setting but still same.

is there any problem with my pc or i need to upgrade my GPU?

can anyone help me please...


Edited by pokcik, 12 January 2014 - 05:54 AM.


Quiggers #54 Posted 25 January 2014 - 02:57 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 858 battles
  • 2
  • [89AD] 89AD
  • Member since:
    01-06-2014
Hey guys,

I am playing on a hackintosh. (W7 ssd died) Playing in windowed mode. It is killing me as I have never played with Win7 and have not been able to get the full use of my 7950. Using onboard HD4000 i53570k but the game runs super smooth esp. for a wineskin wrapper version. Hoping to get my drive replaced under warranty soon and get back into it with full power.
http://wotlabs.net/sig_dark/sea/quiggers/signature.png
 

HE_Penetrated_Me #55 Posted 24 March 2014 - 09:12 AM

    Private

  • Member
  • 2 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-23-2014
Aw

Frostkeeper #56 Posted 24 March 2014 - 09:15 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 164 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    03-20-2014
the analysis said my laptop cannot >< I`ll find it out myself

kosak1409 #57 Posted 24 March 2014 - 03:44 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 6720 battles
  • 1
  • [_S0S_] _S0S_
  • Member since:
    12-20-2013

 [Content removed this game. I don't want play with Noob team.

 

Profanity. Content removed, user warned.

 

~Mick42.



DannyBhoy #58 Posted 24 March 2014 - 11:34 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 314 battles
  • 22
  • Member since:
    03-24-2014
Waiting for the game to finish DL. I run other MMO's on max settings but should I keep them low to start out and tweek from there?

AceMaleron #59 Posted 29 March 2014 - 11:15 AM

    Private

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-29-2014

Hi guys

Sorry to disturb

I have a average laptop, its an HP laptop with an AMD A6 quad core processor that runs at 2.0 GHZ, its got a 1GB AMD radeon graphics card and 8 gigs of RAM. I just wanted to know how well this would run WoT (if it can run WoT)?

Thanks.



Mustang_Sally #60 Posted 29 March 2014 - 11:36 AM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 17199 battles
  • 1,337
  • Member since:
    05-01-2012

i7 4770k clocked at 4.6ghz with Geforce Titan....110fps at max settings (same on 9.0 test server)

 

Normally have vsync on so I get a smooth permanent 60fps.


I now have 24 tier 10's in my museum collection!





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users