Jump to content


Can your computer run World of Tanks? Check Here!


  • Please log in to reply
78 replies to this topic

RalphTheTheatreCat #61 Posted 29 March 2014 - 11:52 AM

    SealClub Number 10

  • Beta-Tester
  • 11519 battles
  • 4,297
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012

iMustang_Sally, on 29 March 2014 - 02:36 PM, said:

i7 4770k clocked at 4.6ghz with Geforce Titan....110fps at max settings (same on 9.0 test server)

 

Normally have vsync on so I get a smooth permanent 60fps.


I feel your pain.

i4770K with Radeon R9 290.


"My hovercraft is full of eels."


Ghostbuster85 #62 Posted 12 April 2014 - 06:23 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 20052 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    12-23-2012

hye.. i am new here ^^

 



RalphTheTheatreCat #63 Posted 12 April 2014 - 06:45 PM

    SealClub Number 10

  • Beta-Tester
  • 11519 battles
  • 4,297
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012

um........................ok.

"Can your computer run wot" thread translates to "introductions" thread?


"My hovercraft is full of eels."


Doc_xD #64 Posted 17 April 2014 - 03:41 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Member
  • 14390 battles
  • 303
  • [AAS] AAS
  • Member since:
    01-24-2014
thanks wargaming i can barely run this game now. Thx <3 

 

 

Yeah The Boys


13alexander #65 Posted 21 April 2014 - 08:46 AM

    First lieutenant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 27459 battles
  • 524
  • Member since:
    09-23-2012
just use standard graphics

Edited by 13alexander, 21 April 2014 - 02:18 PM.


azls73 #66 Posted 27 June 2015 - 06:39 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 27034 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    06-07-2012

View Postmailboy, on 03 May 2012 - 07:51 AM, said:

Good morning to all,

i know my comment is off topic but i just wanted to know.

I know my computer can handle the game but the only problem is i cant download the game client or i might say theres always wrong with the client. ive downloaded the internet install, always has an error while updating. huhuhu. Im here in the philippines btw.

tnx to all God bless

 

I think you should find a place with very steady internet line e.g fiber optic line,,its run approx 4-6mbps minimum,,then you d/wload 

it clean,,without any disconnected,,slow and congested internet line,,disconnected  then resume ,,will effect the data volume dloading,,,even upon completed 100%,,,,,the volume data does not match,,,it will make your setup installation HANG may be pc also hang !!



azls73 #67 Posted 27 June 2015 - 06:41 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 27034 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    06-07-2012

View PostNiiKun, on 21 July 2013 - 04:31 PM, said:

My PC can play WoT when everything in my Graphics setting is low.

 

Upgrade to more powerfull G.card and add some money,,,,your  setting may turn to medium or high !!

azls73 #68 Posted 27 June 2015 - 06:44 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 27034 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    06-07-2012

View Postkamadoma, on 01 August 2013 - 07:31 PM, said:

I just got a new video card (Sapphire HD6670 1GB GDDR5) which I'll have installed tomorrow. However, my PC only says I only have 1.75GB usable RAM even though I have a 2GB RAM installed. Will that show a major effect while playing?

 

Bro,,,have you tried 6GB RAM,,before ?? Try it then,,,,everything is fast and smooth,,,,minimise WOT,,you capable watching youtube,,facebook and porn !! no jokes,,bro,,,,!!

azls73 #69 Posted 27 June 2015 - 06:46 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 27034 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    06-07-2012

View PostBlueGamers, on 29 September 2013 - 06:22 PM, said:

Well sadly most net cafes don't have WOT installed or doesn't run it that well.

Only place that I've seen was Elysium Internet Cafe, Brisbane, Australia.

More places should run it!

 

well,,,i think Its the time,,,to get ya own Battle Ready PC,,bro !!

azls73 #70 Posted 27 June 2015 - 06:49 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 27034 battles
  • 359
  • Member since:
    06-07-2012

View Postpokcik, on 12 January 2014 - 05:38 AM, said:

hi all,

i'm facing problem with fps...it so hard when u play with below 10 fps. 

FYI info i'm using core 2 duo 2.93ghz, ram 4g, GPU onboard intell g45/g43 express chipset (1082mb) & also 4mbps internet speed. i already try minimum graphic setting but still same.

is there any problem with my pc or i need to upgrade my GPU?

can anyone help me please...

 

Onboard GPU,,bro,,,are worthless its for porn only !! Must need a GPU card,,,for this WOT !!

samperer #71 Posted 31 August 2015 - 02:22 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-31-2015

i want to get a new graphics card and want to know out of these which is the best for $

Radeon HD7850 2GB

Gigabyte Nvidia Geforce GTS-250

Gigabyte Nvidia Geforce GTS-250 Graphics Card (

Radeon HD7850 2GB GDDR5

ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460

Sapphire Radeon HD 5770

 



Bluefunk #72 Posted 31 March 2016 - 02:29 PM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 60497 battles
  • 6,409
  • [CRAZY] CRAZY
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012
HD7850

Defender / Chrysler and SoS / BiA compatibility, the two biggest middle fingers to long-time players

 

You want people to stop playing this game? Because that is how you get people to stop playing this game


Proloser #73 Posted 15 April 2016 - 12:41 AM

    Major

  • Member
  • 20884 battles
  • 3,764
  • Member since:
    07-13-2014
Definitely 7850 out of that bunch. 

Scrub Reviews (most with memes): T20, T26E4, T-34-3

Kind of Scrub Reviews (no memes 2lazy): T110E5

 

kek


Phuc_Nguyen_87 #74 Posted 29 June 2016 - 01:22 AM

    Private

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    06-29-2016
Thanks so much! It's useful.

Hot_Blood #75 Posted 29 June 2016 - 03:18 PM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 33005 battles
  • 196
  • [__S__] __S__
  • Member since:
    12-04-2013

Thank ur advices

 


                                                                  

Throw_Away001 #76 Posted 31 July 2016 - 07:32 AM

    Private

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    07-31-2016
i7 Laptop with GeForce 410M 2GB on standard settings, sigh, my desktop died :(

balistics #77 Posted 13 June 2017 - 07:03 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 3530 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-26-2014

Greetings,

 

I am suffering from low FPS 10-15 midgame (during actual battles) , just strolling around gives me FPS of 100+

I have not changed settings, just the WOT updated to the latest version. 

I have reduced the settings to LOW and play on lower resolution than before, the problem still persists.

 

My laptop specifications are as follows:

I5-7200 @2.5Ghz 4 core

8GB Ram

Geforce 940MX 2GB

WIn 10 64 bit 

 

I have also confirmed that the graphics processor is running during the game, but nothing helps!

 

Thanks in advance!



WarpZone #78 Posted 13 June 2017 - 07:55 PM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 7570 battles
  • 232
  • [RATZ] RATZ
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013

View Postbalistics, on 13 June 2017 - 07:03 PM, said:

Greetings,

 

I am suffering from low FPS 10-15 midgame (during actual battles) , just strolling around gives me FPS of 100+

I have not changed settings, just the WOT updated to the latest version. 

I have reduced the settings to LOW and play on lower resolution than before, the problem still persists.

 

My laptop specifications are as follows:

I5-7200 @2.5Ghz 4 core

8GB Ram

Geforce 940MX 2GB

WIn 10 64 bit 

 

I have also confirmed that the graphics processor is running during the game, but nothing helps!

 

Thanks in advance!

 

Strange, you should be able to play it at high with those settings.
Have you tried reinstalling? or updating drivers?

 


Glen_Kimpton #79 Posted 13 June 2017 - 10:12 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 0 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    06-13-2017
Thanks for the info. Got me up and running!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users