Jump to content


Packet loss for Australian players


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

iqofnone #1 Posted 17 June 2014 - 07:45 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 10852 battles
  • 4
  • [M-M] M-M
  • Member since:
    07-26-2013

Hey guys i see alot of people complaining about weird tank loss of control and lag spikes etc

 

Its seems there is a server node over in perth (bundle-ether5.pie-core1.perth.telstra.net) playing up poping packet loss. Even normal net surfing is jumpy. 

Telstra!!! are aware of the issue and are "working on it" 

 

Use ping plotter. If you getting packet loss from there...you know why.

 

Oh and fyi it doesnt matter if your on tpg or adams or optus or telstra. we ALL use telstra node's to connect 

 

 

 

 


Edited by iqofnone, 17 June 2014 - 08:42 PM.


PantsAreFor #2 Posted 17 June 2014 - 08:01 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 6007 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    05-04-2013
Thanks for the info, it's been very annoying.

Ranork #3 Posted 17 June 2014 - 08:25 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Council of Armored Forces
  • 56023 battles
  • 650
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012

Well I go through the Sydney bundle and am still getting it so it must be at both or Telstra is full of SHIT again.

Mine does not touch the Perth bundle and I suffer from it to.



TrinityShock #4 Posted 17 June 2014 - 08:28 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Member
  • 36221 battles
  • 356
  • [M-M] M-M
  • Member since:
    02-14-2014

I get similar losses every night until about 11pm EST in Australia, guess it is just the overload on the servers until all the little kiddies go to bed.

After that time the ping drops to about 125ms which is normal for me.


We wanted better MM, they gave us Wheelies 

 

Caution: Game is designed to make you paranoid about MM


Nigel_no_mates #5 Posted 17 June 2014 - 08:57 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 61106 battles
  • 469
  • Member since:
    08-02-2012

Cheers mate, it has been causing an increase in my stress levels.

Sorry if you are one of the unfortunates who have felt my wrath...unless you are bad@tanks, then I don't care. ;)

 


 


Fulufalump #6 Posted 17 June 2014 - 09:24 PM

    Sergeant

  • Member
  • 31934 battles
  • 192
  • Member since:
    12-31-2012

View PostRanork, on 17 June 2014 - 12:25 PM, said:

Well I go through the Sydney bundle and am still getting it so it must be at both or Telstra is full of SHIT again.

Mine does not touch the Perth bundle and I suffer from it to.

Just telstra being shit - trying to drive a bat chat in clan wars is hell atm because I have no idea when I am going to randomly lose control.



Aethir #7 Posted 17 June 2014 - 09:30 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 9076 battles
  • 42
  • [1AR-M] 1AR-M
  • Member since:
    02-15-2013

well I can confirm that as of 2255 SA time (that's 10:55pm for you youngins) that it's still an ongoing problem.

Renders the game almost unplayable.

And that's on top of an average 10% increase in pingtimes (I've gone from 180-200ms to 220-230ms)

 

Alas those of us with premium time are just going to have to grin and bear it until rectified, which could be... *shrugs* how long's a piece of string?



GeneralGrant #8 Posted 17 June 2014 - 09:35 PM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 28787 battles
  • 3,726
  • Member since:
    09-26-2012
Doesn't Optus route to Singapore via the US, not Perth, so Optus (and any ISP that uses Optus' infrastructure) users shouldn't be affected by this?  I'm not an Optus user, so wouldn't know myself.

iqofnone #9 Posted 17 June 2014 - 09:41 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 10852 battles
  • 4
  • [M-M] M-M
  • Member since:
    07-26-2013

Doesn't Optus route to Singapore via the US, not Perth, so Optus (and any ISP that uses Optus' infrastructure) users shouldn't be affected by this?  I'm not an Optus user, so wouldn't know myself. 

 

Not too sure. Any optus users able to do a ping probe and post the outgoing node



Aethir #10 Posted 17 June 2014 - 09:47 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 9076 battles
  • 42
  • [1AR-M] 1AR-M
  • Member since:
    02-15-2013
Forgot to mention - this is on Vodafone; based in Adelaide.

Massacre007 #11 Posted 17 June 2014 - 10:17 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 1364 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-11-2014
Damn I was wondering what was going on these last 2 days. Randomly I would lose control of my tank even though I would stop pressing movement keys the tank would keep moving forward or keep turning etc.  I started seeing it yesterday and it is still happening right now.  Good to know what the problem is, thanks for the info.

Edited by Massacre007, 17 June 2014 - 10:19 PM.


Steeltrap #12 Posted 17 June 2014 - 11:35 PM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 10788 battles
  • 5,666
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    09-18-2012

Tried playing one battle, my first since 9.1.

 

Unplayable. Reticle all over the place, vehicle staggering around drunkenly.

 

Lost a tier 10 by 15:3. Didn't help that we had the usual bot/bought red army with NFI, but I achieved nothing and died, which is no mean feat in an E-100.

 

Shame you can't put your premium account on hold. Really ought to warn you about that. "Game may become unplayable due to poorly coded/tested upgrades, or crap servers, or mysterious internet fails, but your premium will diminish each day regardless of if the game is playable".

 

Oh well.


So long, and thanks for all the fish


Ottomatic_Reiffel #13 Posted 18 June 2014 - 11:07 AM

    SealClub Number 6

  • Beta-Tester
  • 24192 battles
  • 4,246
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    07-15-2012
iiNet/Agile still seems to be fine using their Perth route. Guess it's just a Telstra and their resellers thing.

See no bots, hear no bots, speak not about bots

WoT's most dedicated players


prince_machiavelli #14 Posted 18 June 2014 - 11:28 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 16530 battles
  • 265
  • Member since:
    07-15-2012
Thanks for the info.

_Munk_ #15 Posted 18 June 2014 - 01:33 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 27139 battles
  • 433
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    09-16-2012

View PostMassacre007, on 17 June 2014 - 10:17 PM, said:

Damn I was wondering what was going on these last 2 days. Randomly I would lose control of my tank even though I would stop pressing movement keys the tank would keep moving forward or keep turning etc.  I started seeing it yesterday and it is still happening right now.  Good to know what the problem is, thanks for the info.

Thought it was just me, or the new mods Id installed -at least Ive an excuse for being rubbish the last few days..the rest of the time, not so much.

also doesnt help my regular ISP now routes from Aust to Singapore via Tokyo.... i use a Telstra dongle for WoT now


Edited by _Munk_, 18 June 2014 - 01:35 PM.

I prefer to call it Scientific Research

Ezz #16 Posted 18 June 2014 - 01:38 PM

    How many flipping posts do I need to get past Major?

  • Beta-Tester
  • 78150 battles
  • 37,838
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    07-17-2012

Funnily WG closed a few similar threads on this.

 

You'd hope given the scale of the issue and the fact people are stopping playing because of it that they'd put more effort into at least communicating about what they know. Just a 'log your tracert with support' is falling short.


Who the [edited] are you? Get Spoofed! "wouldn't be a proper WG balance change if they didn't [edited] something up after all "

>9000 cynicism brought to you by P2W, Balance TM and the Cartoon Connection

R. Pubbie: "why are all PBKAC players so rude, arrogant and nasty? and why do Mods favor them?"


DivHunter #17 Posted 18 June 2014 - 01:41 PM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 19869 battles
  • 3,628
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    05-03-2012

View PostOttomatic_Reiffel, on 18 June 2014 - 01:07 PM, said:

iiNet/Agile still seems to be fine using their Perth route. Guess it's just a Telstra and their resellers thing.

 

iiNET / Internode were also the first the re-rout after cable breaks etc. They tend to be the best consumer provider for that sort of thing.



Steeltrap #18 Posted 18 June 2014 - 04:35 PM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 10788 battles
  • 5,666
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    09-18-2012

View PostDivHunter, on 18 June 2014 - 03:41 PM, said:

 

iiNET / Internode were also the first the re-rout after cable breaks etc. They tend to be the best consumer provider for that sort of thing.

 

I'm on Internode and still had the problems I described earlier. But, yes, they are very good to deal with. I explained what I'd done with them in another thread about lag that was helpfully closed per Ezz's comments.


So long, and thanks for all the fish


Dalek_ #19 Posted 19 June 2014 - 09:27 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 31808 battles
  • 36
  • Member since:
    09-29-2013

 Hi , i am in perth , north beach suburb , telstra big pond ADSL and my access and ping seems ok. is it a particular suburb or area ? 

Spoiler

 



Killer_Tank_Commander #20 Posted 22 June 2014 - 06:12 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 15095 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    01-31-2014

All Right I'm not the only one...Im in Melbourne through Iprimus...(I think they are Optus network) anyway after update Im spiking at 999 and now on ave 330 -500.

 

Cant really play anymore and just watching my premium account count down.  This has been about a week now with no luck.  I have raised a ticket but as you are saying nothing is likely to be done.  Using Pingplotter I'm getting under 30ms in VIC then the big spike is from xe-0-2-0.bsr01.sydnmtc.nsw.m2core.net.au to ge-1-2-0.bsr01.tokyeqx.m2core.net.au and to ae-6.r00.sngpsi02.sg.bb.gin.ntt.net giving me a unhealthy 330+ping

 

So from what everyone is saying we now have to live with this?  Why is only a handful effected in Oz surely all of us would experience the same/similar issues?






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users