Jump to content


Split of the Game Client into SD and HD Versions


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

WGNews #1 Posted 09 May 2015 - 10:20 AM

    Major

  • Administrator
  • 0 battles
  • 5,178
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012
You can soon choose between a Standard (SD) Client and HD Client (beta).

Full news text


BlackPaw #2 Posted 09 May 2015 - 11:19 AM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 36768 battles
  • 1,030
  • [RTA-X] RTA-X
  • Member since:
    04-30-2012

What we have now and play atm is consider SD or HD?

If I would like to be the same as now which one I have to choose?



PanZerkampf #3 Posted 09 May 2015 - 11:24 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 21640 battles
  • 12
  • [SABRE] SABRE
  • Member since:
    09-11-2013
hmmm

Si vis pacem, para bellum


conquisador21 #4 Posted 09 May 2015 - 11:40 AM

    Leek Master

  • Member
  • 16521 battles
  • 278
  • Member since:
    11-29-2012
If you have high memory gpu, then you can use the HD version of the game.

love0rdie #5 Posted 09 May 2015 - 03:12 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 15919 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    07-12-2013

 

what abt internet speed for SD and HD?i having 512kbps speed but high configure PC? any problem with internet connection?



ImprezaWRA571 #6 Posted 09 May 2015 - 05:36 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 51324 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013
HD client? Wow... But still; does SLI or Crossfire now supported? It would be awesome if it does...

IVORK #7 Posted 09 May 2015 - 06:24 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 15206 battles
  • 957
  • [-1AR-] -1AR-
  • Member since:
    09-21-2012

View Postlove0rdie, on 09 May 2015 - 03:12 PM, said:

 

what abt internet speed for SD and HD?i having 512kbps speed but high configure PC? any problem with internet connection?

 

You can't download a faster internet connection mate. I'd say all Internet traffic is essential and not somthing they can cut down on.

 

In terms of gameplay, 512kbps should be fine. I can run fine when I get shaped to 256kbps with teamspeak and the ActiveDossierUploader. The SD version will download quicker due to it being half the size. No other benefits in that area. 


Edited by IVORK, 09 May 2015 - 06:26 PM.

*Online interactions not rated by the SERB


santario73 #8 Posted 10 May 2015 - 01:40 AM

    Corporal

  • Beta-Tester
  • 6753 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    05-15-2012

Good news for those who can't wait for the download! Especially me, I have average download speed, and everytime a new version comes up it's usually near or over 9GB. and several days to "torrent" coz I have to regulate my bandwidth. But with this,  I get to download SD version first and later update to HD version when time permits. Giving me ample opportunity to play in between downloads.

 



xKatyushax #9 Posted 10 May 2015 - 09:08 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 28829 battles
  • 68
  • [_GUP_] _GUP_
  • Member since:
    12-23-2013

so, we must download  6GB again?

My recent client 9.7, to update to 9.8 i must re-download whole client 6GB? what the hell...


Edited by xKatyushax, 10 May 2015 - 09:09 AM.

 

Uraa!! :v / Uraa!! :V /


seanl #10 Posted 10 May 2015 - 02:31 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 17784 battles
  • 772
  • [-NZS-] -NZS-
  • Member since:
    09-04-2012

View PostWGNews, on 09 May 2015 - 10:20 AM, said:

You can soon choose between a Standard (SD) Client and HD Client (beta).

 

Thought of suggesting this much earlier,

 

At long last, WG did one of the few right things. It will save us lots of time and money wasted on downloading the stuff I don't need at all.


I write because I have something to say not because I want to say something.


J_Will97 #11 Posted 10 May 2015 - 02:48 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Member
  • 18333 battles
  • 647
  • [YETI] YETI
  • Member since:
    12-07-2013
Even the HD model wont be demanding knowing wot as it is.. Wont be a cryengine3 or something.. Still big world...

Inglorious_Aussie_Tanker #12 Posted 10 May 2015 - 03:43 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 10950 battles
  • 3,929
  • Member since:
    01-18-2015

So the game as it stands at the moment running FULL MAX graphics settings, is considered to be HD?

Or is there more options to be had in HD version to come?


Vote NOW, to Wall up the Lakeville Valley Pass.

So Many Idiots.

So little Shells.


_Spawny_ #13 Posted 10 May 2015 - 05:25 PM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 53173 battles
  • 3,340
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    03-09-2012

errr....where's the multicore support? 

 

or WG have never heard of it.



ImprezaWRA571 #14 Posted 11 May 2015 - 06:43 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 51324 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013
multicore? what the heck is that??? explain... - CEO lol

Inglorious_Aussie_Tanker #15 Posted 11 May 2015 - 08:17 AM

    Major

  • Member
  • 10950 battles
  • 3,929
  • Member since:
    01-18-2015

Multi, WHAT?:ohmy:

 

Stop your Science Fiction "Techno Babble", and come back to EARTH.:great:

 

We put Man on the MOON with less computing power than a COMMODORE 64 Super Computer.  "Multi-Core" support for a Game.

"Who do you think you are?  NASA?":facepalm:

 

To be Honest I much prefer Multi-Gun support in game, press 1 for main gun and 2 for secondary, is it that difficult? 


Vote NOW, to Wall up the Lakeville Valley Pass.

So Many Idiots.

So little Shells.


Fendalton #16 Posted 11 May 2015 - 08:54 AM

    (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻)

  • Member
  • 11391 battles
  • 5,594
  • [LUCK] LUCK
  • Member since:
    03-31-2013

Meanwhile Wargaming Developers are deciding whether to upgrade from their Pentium 4's!

 

If it's split between HD and SD, what's the current version -  a mess?






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users