Jump to content


!HELP! cannot connect to World of Tanks servers after NBN (australia) implemented

#Connection_issue #cant_conn

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

slimwig #1 Posted 04 August 2017 - 03:18 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 11569 battles
  • 14
  • [LU] LU
  • Member since:
    08-19-2014

It started with the 9.19.1 test server. at this time i could not connect with one of my home networks. NBN had been implemented a couple of days before. My ordinary World of Tanks client (9.19.0) still worked fine on all networks.

 

As soon as 9.19.1 came out, it stopped working.

 

Now the 9.20 test server won't work on any of my home networks (now all going through NBN), however it will work on my phone hotspot (which is laggy and has 1.5 GB per mont, so no use using that).

 

The only other connecting factor is that i play on a mac and the wifi networks go through an apple time machine.

 

If anyone can at least tell me what is going on... I need World of Tanks in my life!



Madiba127 #2 Posted 04 August 2017 - 04:00 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Senior Moderator
  • 2278 battles
  • 615
  • [1EC] 1EC
  • Member since:
    03-24-2012

sounds like a network issue, i suggest do a Tracert to login.worldoftanks.asia and see the hops you take to get to the serve.

 

What error do you get when you try to play, could help with the issue.

 



slimwig #3 Posted 04 August 2017 - 04:53 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 11569 battles
  • 14
  • [LU] LU
  • Member since:
    08-19-2014

the message is: failed to connect to server. The server may be unavailable or your network settings may be wrong

 

how does the tracert work with world of tanks.

 

By the way, the icon showing server status is grey, with no numbers, and when you click "battle" it just loads for ages before stopping and displaying the message



Elphaba #4 Posted 04 August 2017 - 06:34 PM

    Private

  • Administrator
  • 975 battles
  • 2,326
  • [WG] WG
  • Member since:
    01-13-2013
  1. Launch "Command Prompt"
  2. Type in: tracert login.worldoftanks.asia
  3. Once it's complete, right-click on the Command Prompt window and choose "Select All" then press Enter to copy the text.
  4. Create a support ticket and provide the following information:
    • Your public IP address (Just Google "what is my IP?" to get this)
    • Your ISP
    • Your tracert results

Edited by Elphaba, 04 August 2017 - 06:34 PM.


Tanitha #5 Posted 04 August 2017 - 06:49 PM

    WOT Producer

  • Administrator
  • 4206 battles
  • 7,623
  • [WG] WG
  • Member since:
    02-16-2012

View PostElphaba, on 04 August 2017 - 06:34 PM, said:

  1. Launch "Command Prompt"
  2. Type in: tracert login.worldoftanks.asia
  3. Once it's complete, right-click on the Command Prompt window and choose "Select All" then press Enter to copy the text.
  4. Create a support ticket and provide the following information:
    • Your public IP address (Just Google "what is my IP?" to get this)
    • Your ISP
    • Your tracert results

 

And since it contains your private information.

DO NOT post it to the forums please.

Thanks
Tan


 

Feel free to like my Wargaming Facebook Page WGTanitha

 

 


slimwig #6 Posted 04 August 2017 - 07:13 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 11569 battles
  • 14
  • [LU] LU
  • Member since:
    08-19-2014

what is "command prompt" again, really sorry if this is a stupid question...

 



JOC469 #7 Posted 04 August 2017 - 09:25 PM

    Carried by [KELLY]

  • Council of Armored Forces
  • 62684 battles
  • 4,927
  • [PYRO] PYRO
  • Member since:
    06-03-2012

Since you are on a Mac, the process is slightly different

 

 

Otherwise do a google search for tracert on a Mac


View PostSir_British, on 11 February 2016 - 11:24 PM, said:

joc469, the great purporter of  'name-changer' and 'clan-leaver' all hail the JOC469!


wasaabi #8 Posted 04 August 2017 - 09:25 PM

    This Dude Abides

  • Senior Moderator
  • 19732 battles
  • 5,573
  • [-1AR-] -1AR-
  • Member since:
    07-15-2012

View Postslimwig, on 04 August 2017 - 09:13 PM, said:

what is "command prompt" again, really sorry if this is a stupid question...

 

 

On a Mac that is known as a Terminal window

The Dude abides.

 
Spoiler

 


JOC469 #9 Posted 04 August 2017 - 09:27 PM

    Carried by [KELLY]

  • Council of Armored Forces
  • 62684 battles
  • 4,927
  • [PYRO] PYRO
  • Member since:
    06-03-2012
Since you are now on NBN who is your ISP? Has it changed from before? You may need to change your DNS entries

View PostSir_British, on 11 February 2016 - 11:24 PM, said:

joc469, the great purporter of  'name-changer' and 'clan-leaver' all hail the JOC469!


slimwig #10 Posted 05 August 2017 - 05:29 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 11569 battles
  • 14
  • [LU] LU
  • Member since:
    08-19-2014

hey, thanks everyone for your help

 

The problem turned out to be that I did not have the latest mac wrapper update; this was easily fixed.

 

Thank you so much anyway!






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users