Jump to content


Update 1.0 Is Here


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

WGNews #1 Posted 27 March 2018 - 11:20 AM

    Major

  • Administrator
  • 0 battles
  • 5,178
  • Member since:
    03-14-2012
Warm your engines to go full-throttle on reimagined battlefields!

The full text of the news item

MooMoo797 #2 Posted 27 March 2018 - 06:24 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 9420 battles
  • 17
  • [PERTH] PERTH
  • Member since:
    01-20-2015

Hey guys, I'm based in Western Australia and the game won't load in yet.

When will the server be up?

Is out until 10:00 pm or am?

Thanks guys



Cronk #3 Posted 27 March 2018 - 06:27 PM

    Major

  • Beta-Tester
  • 24407 battles
  • 2,294
  • Member since:
    07-02-2012
It's been up since midday east coast time, if you just patched up try rebooting, that's what I had to do.

Block Quote

WG will just do whatever is needed to keep us on the gerbil wheel. Logic is just the beef they put on the pill to make the dog swallow it.

 

 


MooMoo797 #4 Posted 27 March 2018 - 06:28 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 9420 battles
  • 17
  • [PERTH] PERTH
  • Member since:
    01-20-2015

View PostCronk, on 27 March 2018 - 06:27 PM, said:

It's been up since midday east coast time, if you just patched up try rebooting, that's what I had to do.

 

Is it working for you now?

 

By reboot do you mean the entire computer or just the game?


Edited by MooMoo797, 27 March 2018 - 06:30 PM.


MooMoo797 #5 Posted 27 March 2018 - 07:38 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 9420 battles
  • 17
  • [PERTH] PERTH
  • Member since:
    01-20-2015

View PostCronk, on 27 March 2018 - 06:27 PM, said:

It's been up since midday east coast time, if you just patched up try rebooting, that's what I had to do.

Hye man, I rebooted the game and computer and still, it gets stuck on the loading screen. 

 

Any ideas?


Edited by MooMoo797, 27 March 2018 - 07:40 PM.


Wodka_Warrior #6 Posted 27 March 2018 - 08:02 PM

    Potato Juice Connoisseur

  • Member
  • 20381 battles
  • 296
  • Member since:
    10-05-2013

Try connecting to the interwebs...

Also don't click HD version cos that's an extra 6giggity bytes 



MooMoo797 #7 Posted 27 March 2018 - 08:29 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 9420 battles
  • 17
  • [PERTH] PERTH
  • Member since:
    01-20-2015

View PostWodka_Warrior, on 27 March 2018 - 08:02 PM, said:

Try connecting to the interwebs...

Also don't click HD version cos that's an extra 6giggity bytes 

 

Im connected to a working internet and am running SD version. Still no luck

 

 



Buff_Hamster #8 Posted 27 March 2018 - 08:47 PM

    Scrub Lord

  • Member
  • 21211 battles
  • 88
  • Member since:
    03-17-2013
MooMoo are you running any mods?

MooMoo797 #9 Posted 27 March 2018 - 08:52 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 9420 battles
  • 17
  • [PERTH] PERTH
  • Member since:
    01-20-2015

View PostBuff_Hamster, on 27 March 2018 - 08:47 PM, said:

MooMoo are you running any mods?

 

No im not.

 

Can you help?



zione1995 #10 Posted 27 March 2018 - 10:53 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta-Tester
  • 48600 battles
  • 30
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012

So... "the update 1.0 is here"...ok nice but when will be possible to "download the full game"??

Still on 9.22...."Asian region. Current version: 9.22

 

and again....when you say "World of Tanks servers will be down 27/03 from 03:00 to 10:00 UTC+8 to get everything in order." what that would suppose to mean? 10am Singapore time?....which is ...+3hrs Melbourne/Sydney time?

Can't you just say "SIngapore time?" geeee


Edited by zione1995, 27 March 2018 - 10:54 PM.


a_lunatic #11 Posted 28 March 2018 - 04:51 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 35703 battles
  • 18
  • Member since:
    06-27-2014

View PostMooMoo797, on 27 March 2018 - 07:38 PM, said:

Hye man, I rebooted the game and computer and still, it gets stuck on the loading screen. 

 

Any ideas?

 

Try resetting to default graphics settings on the play button on the launcher click on the little arrow on the right and launch the game with default graphics settings.

ghatbkk #12 Posted 28 March 2018 - 05:48 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 48981 battles
  • 90
  • Member since:
    10-14-2012
How do I get rid of that stupid popup about the graphics settings? The one that comes on when waiting for the battle to begin? 

Matterhorn14692 #13 Posted 28 March 2018 - 11:25 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 35471 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    10-26-2017

I just want to get rid of the whole update 1.0, and back to previous one!!!!

 

It is the worst update!

 

In each battle, it takes too long to get into a battle, and is frozen up about a few seconds. Due to the graphic rendering, it is out of control very often.

 

Sometimes, I could get into a battle on time, but could not see other players. 

 

This update should be removed!!!! 



wasaabi #14 Posted 28 March 2018 - 11:44 AM

    This Dude Abides

  • Senior Moderator
  • 22792 battles
  • 6,844
  • [KINGS] KINGS
  • Member since:
    07-15-2012

View PostMatterhorn14692, on 28 March 2018 - 01:25 PM, said:

I just want to get rid of the whole update 1.0, and back to previous one!!!!

 

It is the worst update!

 

In each battle, it takes too long to get into a battle, and is frozen up about a few seconds. Due to the graphic rendering, it is out of control very often.

 

Sometimes, I could get into a battle on time, but could not see other players. 

 

This update should be removed!!!! 

 

Put the game on an SSD and most of your issues will disappear.

The Dude abides.

 
Spoiler

 


cabs #15 Posted 28 March 2018 - 03:09 PM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 15727 battles
  • 2
  • [ETC] ETC
  • Member since:
    06-05-2012

After Uploading, I am successful in logging in but once I click the battle button....it will just show the tank and the whole screen DISAPPEARS! had to reboot several time and it's still the same....what seems to be the problem maybe WOT Asia can assist.

 

Have not played the game since the latest update...



Drei_Gringos #16 Posted 28 March 2018 - 03:39 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 32215 battles
  • 10
  • [EXPAT] EXPAT
  • Member since:
    07-03-2016

Spawn about 30 seconds late every game. Played about 30 in WOT 1.0 games never seen a countdown. (they say memory problem but I had fixed it with the old WOT)

Comparison is shows different values than Garage on the same tank. (consealment) Camo skill is  60% but shows 100%

Team mates invisible at the start. Bumbed into a invisable SPG today.

 

on low grafix buildings are like sand sculptures  very ugly.

MM still very sad.  Unicum teams shooting sitting duck noob teams.  Ready to wait 1 more minute to play exiting games with equal teams.

 



LeGrognard #17 Posted 28 March 2018 - 06:26 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta-Tester
  • 12273 battles
  • 47
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012
Ping is so high I can barely move my tank. Not connecting with any shots. Just a sitting duck out there. Oddly enough, ping worse n ANZ server than Singapore. Have played with graphics settings to reduce load...no luck.

bloodfusion #18 Posted 28 March 2018 - 06:41 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 12507 battles
  • 9
  • [BLKOP] BLKOP
  • Member since:
    10-11-2015
i have installed sd version with all setting at minimum  all boxes unticked  sliders all the way to left side  and the moment i enter into a map to see its name  i then crash out to windows i can try this upto 5 logins in a row and same issue   prior to 1.0 my rig was running wot   all medium to high on settings   with average of 90+ fpm   was told this new patch will run  similiar specs   but seems not the case  put a ticket in no reply i am currently alway making my team at disadvantage  with 1 less tank in match, possibly reported as an afk bot  and  like normal my PREMIUM TIME is counting down  and not being utilised  nor can it be paused till issue sorted   ( this is a frigging wrought) i am not going to  dl another 16 gb  and hope it might work. i  re run an integrity check and all comes up ok  latest nvidia drivers installed .when i look at  task manager my gpu  is al most maxing out at 97% whilst wot is running  any one else having similiar issues ,any fixes  or advice  ty in advance 

Edited by bloodfusion, 28 March 2018 - 06:42 PM.


GDavid #19 Posted 01 April 2018 - 07:54 AM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 29134 battles
  • 1,056
  • Member since:
    09-23-2012

View Postwasaabi, on 31 March 2018 - 01:25 PM, said:

Try clearing your cache files:  Open a Windows Explorer window, type %APPDATA%/Wargaming.net and then delete the WorldOfTanks folder there.  This will reset all your preferences so be sure to check your settings when you go back in. 

 


Bigglesfliesagain_ #20 Posted 01 April 2018 - 11:02 AM

    First lieutenant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 31707 battles
  • 902
  • [KINGS] KINGS
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012

Congrats WG, 1.0 looks and plays well. Looks like you have managed to balance the game (imho) just in the new maps.

Thanks.


#XVMStatsMatter

#DepthMatters

#Are[InsertClanNameHere]Recruiting

 

 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users