Jump to content


Frontlines Platoon Issues


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

Conan #1 Posted 07 May 2018 - 04:07 PM

    Member and President of the Buff Arty Society

  • Administrator
  • 9239 battles
  • 2,319
  • [WG] WG
  • Member since:
    03-07-2012

Hello Commanders,

 

I know we're all excited for Frontlines but... We are aware that the platoon function is broken and we're working as fast as we can to fix the issue. 

We do apologize for the inconvenience. You can enjoy Frontlines solo while we resolve the problem.

 

Thank you for your patience and understanding.

 

~Conan


You either die a hero or you live long enough to see yourself become the villain. Guess which one I am. 


Please read the WOT Game and Forum rules: Game Rules - Forum Rules - EULA - TOS
For help and assistance try out our Wiki or contact Support
Dont for
get to also visit us on Facebook and Twitter !


Elphaba #2 Posted 07 May 2018 - 05:07 PM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 995 battles
  • 2,570
  • Member since:
    01-13-2013
Update on the platooning issue: Devs are still checking the cause but have advised that a server patch will likely be needed to fix this. We'll update you with more information once we get them.

ThomChen114 #3 Posted 07 May 2018 - 08:52 PM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 34428 battles
  • 1,125
  • [CZARS] CZARS
  • Member since:
    09-21-2012

Thanks for dropping in in-game to let me know @Conan, hope you guys get to the bottom of the issue asap.

 

PS Is this affecting all servers or just Asia?


Owned Tier 10s: Obj 907, IS-7, Obj 140, M60, M48A5 Patton, STB-1, WZ-111 5A, 113, Centurion Action X, Super Conqueror, Badger


glennso #4 Posted 07 May 2018 - 11:33 PM

    Rocks need a nerf

  • Beta-Tester
  • 22486 battles
  • 73
  • [LIFE] LIFE
  • Member since:
    03-08-2012
frontline game mode also seems to be very heavy on the pc

don_WarDaddy_AVI #5 Posted 08 May 2018 - 12:29 AM

    No Party, Without Arty!

  • Member
  • 13938 battles
  • 124
  • Member since:
    08-28-2017
FPS drop is sometimes happening and its very terrible. Also looking forward to platoon issues getting resolved asap.:child:
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

The_average_tanker #6 Posted 08 May 2018 - 01:45 AM

    Wallet warrior extraordinaire!

  • Member
  • 9667 battles
  • 339
  • [F-S-A] F-S-A
  • Member since:
    06-18-2016

View PostThomChen114, on 07 May 2018 - 06:22 PM, said:

Thanks for dropping in in-game to let me know @Conan, hope you guys get to the bottom of the issue asap.

 

PS Is this affecting all servers or just Asia?

 

Affecting all servers. Na staff confirmed on reddit.

Edited by The_average_tanker, 08 May 2018 - 10:37 AM.

 

 

 

 


Bitter_Night #7 Posted 08 May 2018 - 08:35 AM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 6953 battles
  • 38
  • [YETI] YETI
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014

Release huge game mode, hype platoons.

 

platoons don’t work :facepalm:



Buff_Hamster #8 Posted 08 May 2018 - 09:19 AM

    Scrub Lord

  • Member
  • 10205 battles
  • 78
  • [STEAM] STEAM
  • Member since:
    03-17-2013

View PostBitter_Night, on 08 May 2018 - 08:35 AM, said:

Release huge game mode, hype platoons.

 

platoons don’t work :facepalm:

 

Don't forget the broken FPS and naming tanks wrongly as "unknown"

ThomChen114 #9 Posted 08 May 2018 - 09:56 AM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 34428 battles
  • 1,125
  • [CZARS] CZARS
  • Member since:
    09-21-2012

View Postglennso, on 07 May 2018 - 11:33 PM, said:

frontline game mode also seems to be very heavy on the pc

 

it does warn this when you mouse over the Frontlines option on the game modes. makes sense since it's a huge map and with so much stuff going on


Owned Tier 10s: Obj 907, IS-7, Obj 140, M60, M48A5 Patton, STB-1, WZ-111 5A, 113, Centurion Action X, Super Conqueror, Badger


Elphaba #10 Posted 08 May 2018 - 12:46 PM

    Private

  • Beta-Tester
  • 995 battles
  • 2,570
  • Member since:
    01-13-2013
The patch to fix the platoons issue for Frontline has been applied early this morning. We'll check to confirm that it's fixed when the game mode becomes available later today. :great:

Bitter_Night #11 Posted 08 May 2018 - 08:43 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 6953 battles
  • 38
  • [YETI] YETI
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014
no 5 man plats?

ThomChen114 #12 Posted 09 May 2018 - 12:27 AM

    Captain

  • Beta-Tester
  • 34428 battles
  • 1,125
  • [CZARS] CZARS
  • Member since:
    09-21-2012

View PostBitter_Night, on 08 May 2018 - 08:43 PM, said:

no 5 man plats?

 

​(un)fortunately, no. But being able to go in in a 3 man platoon is a big difference, and doesn't give that Ranked Battles vibe that this game mode could've developed.

Owned Tier 10s: Obj 907, IS-7, Obj 140, M60, M48A5 Patton, STB-1, WZ-111 5A, 113, Centurion Action X, Super Conqueror, Badger





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users