Jump to content


Frontline huge VRAM usage

frontline VRAM memory

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

sunnykoomos #1 Posted 22 May 2018 - 08:04 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Member
  • 12042 battles
  • 344
  • Member since:
    04-07-2013

Hi,

I have play frontline, or 30 vs 30 in big map since it was in test server. And everything was fine until yesterday.

I play frontline and for the first half battle, it is fine(60FPS). Then the last half, it starts to lag and more lag happen(Below 30FPS).

 

CPU are 50-60% on all cores, GPU usage is jumping between 30-50%

After some checking, I found out that my VRAM (graphic card memory) has max-out and cause the game stuck at below 30FPS, totally unplayable.

I haven't seen this happen before. In old days(test server), I can set the graphic to max and play frontline (or called 30 vs 30 at that time?) with no problem except for horrible 270ping. FPS remains 50 or above.

I don't know is that this patch needs some optimize, or the graphic engine increased workload or my graphic card start to get old or whatever.

What I am saying is that, if I setup the graphic setting good for me to play 15 vs 15, there is no reason for me to adjust it just because I want to play frontline mode.

 

Suggestion:

1. Having 2 setting, one for 15 vs 15, and one for 30 vs 30

2. Reduce content pre-loading, it use 1.8GB VRAM even I am sitting in the garage after one battle

3. Release un-used VRAM, after I turn down some setting, 1.6GB pre-load, it jumps up to 2.8GB when battle start, End up at 3.XGB when battle finish after some reborn.

4. Cut the map into A1, A2, B1, B2, C1, C2.....When I start in section A, it loads A1, A2 and B1, same goes for other.

5. Yes my card s**k and it only has 128bit bandwidth, reduce content switching?

 

Thanks for listening and I hope there can have some improvement about this in the coming patches.

My PC: i5-3550, DDR3 8GB x2, GTX 960/4GB, game install in SSD


Edited by sunnykoomos, 23 May 2018 - 10:55 PM.

Great tanks comes great repair cost.


Aoyama_Blue_Mountain #2 Posted 22 May 2018 - 08:06 PM

    Is the order a blue mountain?

  • Beta-Tester
  • 65868 battles
  • 7,088
  • [PYRO] PYRO
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Oh wow glad I paid more for 6GB just to play Mirror's Edge.

 

4.5GB, it does eat a lot.


Edited by Aoyama_Blue_Mountain, 22 May 2018 - 08:15 PM.

You silence those who speak the truth, and you wonder why everyone is talking rubbish

You reward those who win by cheating, and you wonder why you can't produce people who can win while playing fairly

You punish people who put in effort to play, and you wonder why all who remain are the unmotivated


wasaabi #3 Posted 22 May 2018 - 08:12 PM

    This Dude Abides

  • Senior Moderator
  • 20602 battles
  • 6,205
  • [-1AR-] -1AR-
  • Member since:
    07-15-2012

I play FL with a GTX 950 with occasional jumps but I also use an SSD which is important for texture loading.


The Dude abides.

 
Spoiler

 


conquisador21 #4 Posted 23 May 2018 - 12:13 AM

    Noob on World of Forums

  • Member
  • 15790 battles
  • 261
  • Member since:
    11-29-2012
Set your Draw Distance to Low so that the game won't use High quality textures in a large area.


sunnykoomos #5 Posted 23 May 2018 - 11:02 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Member
  • 12042 battles
  • 344
  • Member since:
    04-07-2013

View PostAoyama_Blue_Mountain, on 22 May 2018 - 08:06 PM, said:

Oh wow glad I paid more for 6GB just to play Mirror's Edge.

 

4.5GB, it does eat a lot.

Mining cause new graphic cards price goes crazy, planned upgrade to RX 580 but give up. Waiting for GTX 1160:izmena:

 

View Postwasaabi, on 22 May 2018 - 08:12 PM, said:

I play FL with a GTX 950 with occasional jumps but I also use an SSD which is important for texture loading.

same here because I pay the same no matter I use it or not so why not?:trollface:

 

View Postconquisador21, on 23 May 2018 - 12:13 AM, said:

Set your Draw Distance to Low so that the game won't use High quality textures in a large area.

Oh huge thanks for this tips, gonna try it out.

 

 

 

 

Great tanks comes great repair cost.


arniGX #6 Posted 27 May 2018 - 11:59 AM

    Sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 44733 battles
  • 187
  • [-GX-] -GX-
  • Member since:
    07-25-2012

turn off all your browsers (firefox, chrome, etc) when playing WOT.....

 

my pc;

 

win 10 home 64bit

i5 3570

ddr3 16gb

msi gtx 1080 gaming x 8gb

3 hdd sata3 7200rpm

 

Spoiler
 

yesss, its a huge vram usage in FL mode.... :(

 

 

 

 

 

 


Edited by arniGX, 27 May 2018 - 12:05 PM.






3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users