Jump to content


Frontline huge VRAM usage

frontline VRAM memory

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

sunnykoomos #1 Posted 22 May 2018 - 08:04 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Member
  • 12046 battles
  • 344
  • Member since:
    04-07-2013

Hi,

I have play frontline, or 30 vs 30 in big map since it was in test server. And everything was fine until yesterday.

I play frontline and for the first half battle, it is fine(60FPS). Then the last half, it starts to lag and more lag happen(Below 30FPS).

 

CPU are 50-60% on all cores, GPU usage is jumping between 30-50%

After some checking, I found out that my VRAM (graphic card memory) has max-out and cause the game stuck at below 30FPS, totally unplayable.

I haven't seen this happen before. In old days(test server), I can set the graphic to max and play frontline (or called 30 vs 30 at that time?) with no problem except for horrible 270ping. FPS remains 50 or above.

I don't know is that this patch needs some optimize, or the graphic engine increased workload or my graphic card start to get old or whatever.

What I am saying is that, if I setup the graphic setting good for me to play 15 vs 15, there is no reason for me to adjust it just because I want to play frontline mode.

 

Suggestion:

1. Having 2 setting, one for 15 vs 15, and one for 30 vs 30

2. Reduce content pre-loading, it use 1.8GB VRAM even I am sitting in the garage after one battle

3. Release un-used VRAM, after I turn down some setting, 1.6GB pre-load, it jumps up to 2.8GB when battle start, End up at 3.XGB when battle finish after some reborn.

4. Cut the map into A1, A2, B1, B2, C1, C2.....When I start in section A, it loads A1, A2 and B1, same goes for other.

5. Yes my card s**k and it only has 128bit bandwidth, reduce content switching?

 

Thanks for listening and I hope there can have some improvement about this in the coming patches.

My PC: i5-3550, DDR3 8GB x2, GTX 960/4GB, game install in SSD


Edited by sunnykoomos, 23 May 2018 - 10:55 PM.

Great tanks comes great repair cost.


Aoyama_Blue_Mountain #2 Posted 22 May 2018 - 08:06 PM

    Is the order a blue mountain?

  • Beta-Tester
  • 68336 battles
  • 7,220
  • [WAT] WAT
  • Member since:
    05-30-2012

Oh wow glad I paid more for 6GB just to play Mirror's Edge.

 

4.5GB, it does eat a lot.


Edited by Aoyama_Blue_Mountain, 22 May 2018 - 08:15 PM.


wasaabi #3 Posted 22 May 2018 - 08:12 PM

    This Dude Abides

  • Senior Moderator
  • 21193 battles
  • 6,382
  • [-1AR-] -1AR-
  • Member since:
    07-15-2012

I play FL with a GTX 950 with occasional jumps but I also use an SSD which is important for texture loading.


The Dude abides.

 
Spoiler

 


conquisador21 #4 Posted 23 May 2018 - 12:13 AM

    Noob on World of Forums

  • Member
  • 15833 battles
  • 262
  • Member since:
    11-29-2012
Set your Draw Distance to Low so that the game won't use High quality textures in a large area.

LEEK


sunnykoomos #5 Posted 23 May 2018 - 11:02 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Member
  • 12046 battles
  • 344
  • Member since:
    04-07-2013

View PostAoyama_Blue_Mountain, on 22 May 2018 - 08:06 PM, said:

Oh wow glad I paid more for 6GB just to play Mirror's Edge.

 

4.5GB, it does eat a lot.

Mining cause new graphic cards price goes crazy, planned upgrade to RX 580 but give up. Waiting for GTX 1160:izmena:

 

View Postwasaabi, on 22 May 2018 - 08:12 PM, said:

I play FL with a GTX 950 with occasional jumps but I also use an SSD which is important for texture loading.

same here because I pay the same no matter I use it or not so why not?:trollface:

 

View Postconquisador21, on 23 May 2018 - 12:13 AM, said:

Set your Draw Distance to Low so that the game won't use High quality textures in a large area.

Oh huge thanks for this tips, gonna try it out.

 

 

 

 

Great tanks comes great repair cost.


geforce_8800gt_512mb #6 Posted 27 May 2018 - 11:59 AM

    Sergeant

  • Beta-Tester
  • 45831 battles
  • 189
  • [-GX-] -GX-
  • Member since:
    07-25-2012

turn off all your browsers (firefox, chrome, etc) when playing WOT.....

 

my pc;

 

win 10 home 64bit

i5 3570

ddr3 16gb

msi gtx 1080 gaming x 8gb

3 hdd sata3 7200rpm

 

Spoiler
 

yesss, its a huge vram usage in FL mode.... :(

 

 

 

 

 

 


Edited by arniGX, 27 May 2018 - 12:05 PM.






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users