Jump to content


How to change my residence?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

Whythelongface #1 Posted 26 March 2020 - 05:50 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 141 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-05-2014

Hi guys, 

 

I used to study in Australia and that's where my account was registered. But now i've gone back to China, but my residence in the account management still shows i'm over there but in fact i'm not. The problem is i cancelled all my oz bank cards and pay pal etc, and i'm having 600ms lag in HK server, i can't play the game under that lag.

 

Do any of you bralliant lads know how to fix this problem? 

I really apperciate and eager your help!



john_mitch_1 #2 Posted 26 March 2020 - 06:15 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 3274 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    11-17-2019

Not account info but ping accelerator UU works great for the high ping. UU.com or .net

 

I'm also in China and UU works great!



Whythelongface #3 Posted 26 March 2020 - 06:26 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 141 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    08-05-2014

View Postjohn_mitch_1, on 26 March 2020 - 06:15 PM, said:

Not account info but ping accelerator UU works great for the high ping. UU.com or .net

 

I'm also in China and UU works great!

老哥我就用的UU啊,不好使啊。。還是600多



SOPPO_OwO #4 Posted 27 March 2020 - 12:20 PM

    M4SOPMOD2 POWER OP

  • Moderator
  • 18378 battles
  • 286
  • [MW] MW
  • Member since:
    01-25-2013

View PostWhythelongface, on 26 March 2020 - 09:50 PM, said:

Hi guys, 

 

I used to study in Australia and that's where my account was registered. But now i've gone back to China, but my residence in the account management still shows i'm over there but in fact i'm not. The problem is i cancelled all my oz bank cards and pay pal etc, and i'm having 600ms lag in HK server, i can't play the game under that lag.

 

Do any of you bralliant lads know how to fix this problem? 

I really apperciate and eager your help!

yes you can change your account origin to mainland china. you can request it to customer support .



NameWasStolenStresslevel #5 Posted 28 March 2020 - 07:30 AM

    Captain

  • Member
  • 45933 battles
  • 1,222
  • Member since:
    01-19-2015
how can your account registration place have any relation with your ping? Because ANZ and HK are both alternable servers, and also because its not about the location your acc is registred, but the location that two physical points are trying to connect and the distance between them (CN vs HK) I really thought it is a logistical issue more than a bureocratical issue. Didnt know you could log into HK server from china because of the China gov firewall..So could be a VPN problem or something else?

Having META problems?

 #Hashtag break the META

     (HAHAGHa i must have drank somethin)

             https://worldoftanks.asia/en/hall-of-fame/vehicles/A100_T49/#wot&w_ts=overall&w_nb=500

         Currently Hall of Fame T49's number 1 in WTR!!! (parameters are *battles +500* and *since 2014's* ranking)


john_mitch_1 #6 Posted 28 March 2020 - 06:03 PM

    Private

  • Member
  • 3274 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    11-17-2019
The Great Firewall doesn't block WOT Asia. Here now and no issues. Don't need VPN.

TE_UnKoalafied_Opinion #7 Posted 28 March 2020 - 07:46 PM

    Corporal

  • Council of Armored Forces
  • 314 battles
  • 16
  • [PBKAC] PBKAC
  • Member since:
    12-28-2014
Why should great firewall block connection to china :hiding:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users