Jump to content


Retrained crews


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

john_mitch_1 #1 Posted 12 July 2020 - 06:47 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 5564 battles
  • 12
  • [SNEAK] SNEAK
  • Member since:
    11-17-2019

If I retrain a crew to use in a higher tier tank - same class - will it still be effective if I use in the lower tier tank later? Or do I have to retrain again to use in the lower tier tank? If so, that would prove to be quite expensive.

 

Thanks.



steeve_old #2 Posted 12 July 2020 - 07:51 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 40552 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    11-27-2015

NO you can only have a crew trained for one tank at a time (except premium )

 



john_mitch_1 #3 Posted 12 July 2020 - 08:03 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 5564 battles
  • 12
  • [SNEAK] SNEAK
  • Member since:
    11-17-2019
Thanks for the info. So I can swap my IS crew back and forth with my IS6 crew with no ill effects?

steeve_old #4 Posted 12 July 2020 - 08:04 PM

    Corporal

  • Member
  • 40552 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    11-27-2015
yes same type HT same nation

BorisTheBlade888 #5 Posted 14 July 2020 - 06:34 AM

    First lieutenant

  • Member
  • 37867 battles
  • 595
  • [BLAZE] BLAZE
  • Member since:
    04-15-2013

View Postjohn_mitch_1, on 12 July 2020 - 12:03 PM, said:

Thanks for the info. So I can swap my IS crew back and forth with my IS6 crew with no ill effects?

To Clarify - you can put your IS crew in your IS6 fine - they will have the same level of training in the IS6 as they have for the IS. If however you have a crew which is trained for the IS6 - they can only be moved to another premium tank without any adverse effects. You should not have a crew trained for a premium vehicle. Always use a crew trained for a tech tree tank in your premiums.



Puggsley #6 Posted 14 July 2020 - 01:29 PM

    Major

  • Member
  • 74972 battles
  • 2,032
  • [KINGS] KINGS
  • Member since:
    04-03-2014

You can put any same nation crew in a premium tank which is the same type as they are trained on without any penalty. 

 

Any UK HT crew can be put into the T8 CAX and they will operate at 100%. 

 

If they are not trained in the same type tank eg, LT or MT then putting them into the CAX will make them suffer a penalty in their base skill performance.

 

THIS ONLY WORKS FOR PUTTING CREWS INTO PREMIUM TANKS. NOT TECH TREE VEHICLES.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users